Program
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM
SUN 2 APRIL | MON 3 APRIL |
TUE 4 APRIL |
WED 5 APRIL |
THU 6 APRIL |
FRI 7 APRIL |
|||||
Time(h) | ACTIVITY | Time(h) | ACTIVITY | Time(h) | ACTIVITY | Time(h) | ACTIVITY | Time(h) | ACTIVITY | |
09:00 – 17:00 |
Registration & Materials |
08:30- 09:00 |
INVITED LECTURE Bernhard Welz |
08:30- 09:20 |
PLENARY LECTURE
|
FULL DAY EXCURSION |
08:30- 09:20 |
PLENARY LECTURE Jörg Feldmann |
08:30 – 09:20 |
PLENARY LECTURE Frank Vanhaecke |
09:00- 09:30 |
INVITED LECTURE Dirk Schaumlöffel |
09:20– 09:50 |
INVITED LECTURE George L Donati |
09:20- 09:50 |
INVITED LECTURE Rodolfo G. Wuilloud |
09:20– 09:50 |
INVITED LECTURE Pedro Vitoriano |
|||
9:30 – 12:00 |
Pre-Symposium Course |
09:30- 10:00 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS |
09:50– 10:20 |
COFFEE BREAK |
09:50- 10:20 |
COFFEE BREAK |
09:50– 10:20 |
COFFEE BREAK | |
10:00- 10:30 |
COFFEE BREAK |
10:20– 10:50 |
INVITED LECTURE Edenir Rodrigues Pereira Filho |
10:30- 11:00 |
INVITED LECTURE Martín Resano |
10:30 – 11:00 |
INVITED LECTURE Patrícia Smichowski |
|||
10:30- 10:50 |
VENDOR SESSION |
10:50- 11:10 |
VENDOR SESSION |
11:00– 12:00 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS |
11:00– 12:00 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS | |||
10:50- 12:00 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS |
11:10- 12:00 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS | |||||||
12:00 - 13:30 |
LUNCH |
12:00- 13:30 |
LUNCH |
12:00- 13:30 |
LUNCH |
12:00– 13:30 |
LUNCH |
12:00–
|
LUNCH | |
13:30 – 16:00 |
Pre-Symposium Course |
13:30- 15:00 |
POSTER SESSION |
15:00 |
POSTER SECTION |
13:30– 15:00 |
POSTER SECTION |
13:30– 15:00 |
POSTER SECTION | |
15:00- 15:30 |
INVITED LECTURE Eva Krupp |
15:00- 15:30 |
INVITED LECTURE Márcia Andreia M.S. da Veiga |
15:00– 15:30 |
INVITED LECTURE Érico M.M. Flores
|
15:00- 15:30 |
INVITED LECTURE Viktor G. Mihucz |
|||
15:30- 16:00 |
COFFEE BREAK |
15:30- 16:00 |
COFFEE BREAK |
15:30– 16:00 |
COFFEE BREAK |
15:30– 16:00 |
COFFEE BREAK | |||
16:00- 16:30 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS |
16:00- 16:30 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS |
16:00– 16:30 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS |
16:00– 16:30 |
ORAL PRESENTATIONS | |||
18:30 – 19:00 | OPENNING CEREMONY |
16:30- 17:00 |
INVITED LECTURE Ewa Bulska |
16:30- 17:00 |
INVITED LECTURE Michael Krachler |
16:30– 17:00 |
INVITED LECTURE Joanna Szpunar |
16:30– 17:00 |
INVITED LECTURE Zofia Kowalewska |
|
19:00 – 20:00 | OPENNING LECTURE Marco Aurelio Zezzi Arruda |
17:00- 17:30 |
INVITED LECTURE Jiři Dědina |
17:00- 17:30 |
INVITED LECTURE José-Luis Todolí |
17:00– 17:30 |
INVITED LECTURE Jorge Yáñez |
17:00– 17:30 |
POSTER AWARDS AND CLOSING CEREMONY | |
20:00 | OPENNING COCKTAIL |
18:00- 19:00 |
SYMPOSIUM COURSE Ramon M Barnes |
18:00- 19:00 |
SYMPOSIUM COURSE Ramon M Barnes |
18:00– 19:00 |
SYMPOSIUM COURSE Ramon M Barnes |
19:00 | BOTTLE PARTY |
Plenary lecture: one per day (4 in total)
Invited lectures: five per day (20 in total)
SPEAKERS: 25 in total
Topics
- Atomic Absorption Spectrometry
- Chemometrics in Atomic Spectrometry
- LIBS
- Mass Spectrometry
- Optical Emission Spectrometry
- Speciation Analysis
- Sample Preparation
- X-Ray Fluorescence Spectrometry
Conferences Titles
“An exciting journey through Light and Mass” by Marco Aurelio Zezzi Arruda
"Progress in the determination of halogens using HR-CS GF MAS and direct solid sample analysis" by Bernhard Welz
“Localization of trace metals in biological cells: recent methods for element specific bioimaging at the nanoscale” by Dirk Schaumlöffel
“Do we know everything about mercury in marine animals? Some insights into a pod of stranded whalestitle” by Eva M. Krupp
“High precision direct analysis of strontium and magnesium isotope ratio by ion chromatography/multicollector – ICP MS using wet and dry plasma conditions” by Ewa Bulska
"Progress in hydride generation for atomic absorption and atomic fluorescence - atomizer optimization by two-photon absorption laser-induced fluorescence" by Jiři Dědina
"Mechanistic aspects of chemical vapor generation" by Alessandro D’Ulivo
"Non-traditional calibration strategies to improve accuracy and sample throughput in spectrochemical analysis" by George L Donati
“Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy for direct solid sample analysis: different chemical applications to solve contemporary problems” by Edenir Rodrigues Pereira Filho
“Isotope determination via molecule using high-resolution continuum source graphite furnace molecular absorption spectrometry: exploring new possibilities” by Márcia Andreia M.S. da Veiga
“Atomic Spectrometry for Nuclear Forensics” by Michael Krachler
“Elemental analysis of petroleum products and biofuels through ICP techniques. Total sample consumption and universal calibration” by José-Luis Todolí
"Speciation analysis – some case studies from the TESLA group" by Jörg Feldmann
"Liquid and solid phase microextraction techniques with ionic liquids for trace elements preconcentration" by Rodolfo G. Wuilloud
"High resolution continuum source AAS: using and/or detecting nanoparticles" by Martín Resano
“New Developments and Trends of Sample Preparation for Halogens Determination” by Érico M.M. Flores
“Single-particle ICP-MS studies of uptake and accumulation of metal nanoparticles in plants” by Joanna Szpunar
“Atomic spectrometry applied to criminal forensic, environmental and industrial chemistry” by Jorge Yáñez
"ICP-mass spectrometry in a biomedical context" by Frank Vanhaecke
“Fractionation and speciation of toxic and non-toxic elements in soil amendments using spectrometric methods"” by Pedro Vitoriano de Oliveira
“Arsenic species content of various types of rice as determined by HPLC-HG-AFS” by Patrícia Smichowski
“Alternative arsenic speciation methods” by Viktor G. Mihucz
“HR-CS absorption spectrometry as a tool to determine new elements in fuels and to reveal spectral interferences in fuels analysis” by Zofia Kowalewska
Pre-Symposium Course
“X-Ray Fluorescence Fundamentals: theory and practice” by Pol De Pape
Symposium Course
"Fundamentals of Inductively Coupled Plasma Emission and Mass Spectrometry" by Ramon M. Barnes
Sponsor Presentation 1
"All the Power, none of the Complexity: Introducing the new iCAP TQ" Ana Rita Cristiano - Thermo Scientific
Sponsor Presentation 2
"Atomic Spectrometry: Innovation and Application notes for all markets" Rodolfo Lorençatto - Agilent